2014 Winners

2014 International Youth Silent Film Festival, South Australia, First Place winner: The Girl in the Camera by Henry Thong

The Girl in the Camera on YouTube.


2014 International Youth Silent Film Festival, Victoria, Australia, Best Film and People's Choice winner: Le Clown De L’amour by Monique Mulcahy & Josh Connell

Le Clown De L’amour on YouTube.


2014 International Youth Silent Film Festival, Pacific Northwest Region, First Place winner: The Continuos Quest by Nicolas Bergen

The Continuos Quest on YouTube.


2014 International Youth Silent Film Festival, South Australia, First Place winner: Romance by Georgina Konnis, Claudia Haines & Caitlin Pettit

Romance on YouTube.


2014 International Youth Silent Film Festival, Victoria Australia, First Place winner: Couch Potato Heroes by Noah Lawson

Couch Potato Heroes on Vimeo.




2013 Winners

2013 International Youth Silent Film Festival, Midwest Region, First Place winner: Aggression by Maeve & Fiona Donley

Aggression from Ned Thanhouser on YouTube.


2013 International Youth Silent Film Festival, Pacific Northwest Region, First Place winner: Treasure Hunters Extraordinaire by Denis Berberovic

Treasure Hunters Extraordinaire from Ned Thanhouser on YouTube.


2013 International Youth Silent Film Festival, Pacific Northwest Region, Second Place winner: The Icarus Project by Ben Massey

The Icarus Project from Ned Thanhouser on YouTube.


2013 International Youth Silent Film Festival, Pacific Northwest Region, Third Place winner: The Caper by Jacob Dalton, Cody Selerno & Liam Boehning

The Caper from Ned Thanhouser on YouTube.


2013 International Youth Silent Film Festival, Pacific Northwest Region, Audience Award: Timeless by Micah Mahaffey

Timeless from Ned Thanhouser on YouTube.


2013 International Youth Silent Film Festival, Pacific Northwest Region, The Oregonian Award for Best Story: The Vosges Incident by Max Reisfar

The Vosges Incident from Ned Thanhouser on YouTube.


2013 International Youth Silent Film Festival, Pacific Northwest Region, Rose Festival Award for Best Editing: MOM by Maegan Skinner & Tyler Chastain

MOM from Ned Thanhouser on YouTube.


2013 International Youth Silent Film Festival, Pacific Northwest Region, Portland Center Stage Award for Best Acting: The Count’s Daughter by Johnny Villar

The Count’s Daughter from Ned Thanhouser on YouTube.


2013 International Youth Silent Film Festival, Pacific Northwest Region, NBC Grimm Award for Best Cinematography (tie): Treasure Hunters Extraordinaire by Denis Berberovic & The Caper by Jacob Dalton, Cody Selerno & Liam Boehning (See these video’s above)



2012 Winners

First Place: Ballerino

Ballerino (First Place 2012) on YouTube.


Second Place and Best Story (Oregonian Award): The Silent Night

The Silent Night on YouTube.


Third Place: Saving Scruff

Saving Scruff on YouTube.


Best Editing (Rose Festival Award): Shootout in Shaniko

Shootout in Shaniko on YouTube.


Audience Award: The Case of the Sinister Slapper

The Case of the Sinister Slapper on YouTube.



2011 Winners

2011 First Place: "Memories" by Julia Reihs and Cory Crouser

Memories by Julia Reihs and Cory Crouser on YouTube.


2011 Second Place: "The Last Voyage of the Alert" by Max Reisfar

The Last Voyage of the Alert by Max Reisfar on YouTube.


2011 Third Place: "Brother" by Isaac Chamberlin

Brother by Isaac Chamberlin on YouTube.


2011 Audience Award: "New Friends" by Zac York

New Friends by Zac York on YouTube.



2010 Winners

2010 First Place: "All Alone" by Eddie Wollrabe

All Alone by Eddie Wollrabe on YouTube.


2010 Second Place: "Shoplifter" by Tanner Ward

Shoplifter by Tanner Ward on YouTube.


2010 Tied for Third Place: "The Remote" by Hogan Fritz

The Remote by Hogan Fritz on YouTube.

#MakeSilentFilm